Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] The most important part of the Hostilities Provision is

13 Firmage, supra note 10, at 249. 14 See Judah A. Druck, Droning On: The War Powers Resolution and the Numbing Effect of Technology-Driven Warfare, 98 CORNELL L. REv. 209, 209-10 (2012). 1550 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548 (2006). 16 Id. § 1541. 17 Id. § 1542. 18 Id. § 1543. 19 See id. § 1544. 456 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AMD COMMERCE [ 78 the sixty-day time limit, which states that once hostilities begin, Congress has sixty days to approve continued military action un- less Congress "is physically unable to meet as a result of an armed attack."o2 If this time passes with no congressional author- ization, the President must remove the forces.2 1 The fifth part is the definition section.2 2 The Hostilities Provision has created ambiguity and serious problems for the WPR because it is very difficult to define.