Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] This is exemplified by the Ford Administration's statement that periodic exchanges of fire with hostile forces were not enough to invoke hostilities.4 5

3 Id. at 898-99; see also Lowry v. Reagan, 676 F. Supp. 333, 337 (D.D.C. 1987) (holding that the court cannot determine whether the U.S. Armed Forces were "engaged in hostilities or in situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances") (internal quotations omitted). 40 Kucinich v.