Maryland Law Review
[…] 6. 135 S. Ct. 2001 (2015). 7. Id. at 2004. 8. 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (2012). 9. Elonis, 135 S. Ct. at 2008. 10. See infra Part IV. 11. See infra Part IV.C. 12. See infra Part IV.C. 13. United States v. Elonis, No. 11-13, 2011 WL 5024284 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 11, 2011). Section 875(c) states that “[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 14. Id.