Maryland Law Review
[…] 2016] ELONIS v. UNITED STATES 1143

standard for true threats could not stand.161 The Elonis Court chose not to consider any First Amendment issues, and rejected the argument that its failure to announce a concrete intent standard for true threats would perpetuate the circuit split.162 Both the concurring and dissenting opinions criticized the majority for its failure to clarify the requisite intent standard for Section 875(c), and rejected the holding that true threats require a showing of subjective intent.163 The Court began its analysis by evaluating the text of Section 875(c), which states that a person who “transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”164 The Court noted that neither the government nor Elonis presented a concrete mens rea argument under Section 875(c), particularly because the statute itself does not reference intent.165 The Court, relying on precedent, reasoned that although a statute fails to mention the specific level of