Maryland Law Review
[…] 34. Id. at 324–25. 35. Brief for Petitioner, supra note 14, at 12. The routine involved a satirical approach by comedian Trevor Moore to explain the illegality of threatening to kill the president. Id. at 10. 36. Elonis, 730 F.3d at 324. 37. Id. at 325. 38. Id. at 326. 39. Id. 40. Id. 41. Id. 42. Brief for Petitioner, supra note 14, at 14. 43. Elonis, 730 F.3d at 326. 44. Id. 45. Brief for Petitioner, supra note 14, at 15–16. 46. Elonis, 730 F.3d at 326. 47. 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (2012) states that “whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure

2016] ELONIS v. UNITED STATES 1131