Maryland Law Review
[…] The government provided as witnesses several of the individuals mentioned in Elonis’s posts, including his ex-wife, all of whom testified that they considered Elonis’s posts threats. Brief for Petitioner, supra note 14, at 17–18. Elonis argued, unsuccessfully, that his lyrics resembled those of many other popular rappers, and helped him cope with the instability in his life. Id. at 6–7. 52. Elonis, 730 F.3d at 327. 53. Id. 54. Id. 55. Id. 56. Id. at 327–28. 57. Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001 (2015).

1132 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 75:1127

II. LEGAL BACKGROUND Section 875 governs the class of statements that do not enjoy First Amendment protections because they constitute true threats.58 The statute provides that “whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”59 Historically, the Supreme Court has treated true threats as a category of speech unprotected by the First Amendment.60 When analyzing statutory provisions that reference true threats, however, the Court has applied varying intent standards to the crimes, without referencing the First Amendment