IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNI4
[…] (5 1(a) RT 5963-5964.) Zagorsky argued that a way of resolving the conflict was to determine that Deloney was a confidential informant under Penal Code section 1127a, subdivision (a),U1 striking his testimony and admonishing the jury not to consider it. Zagorsky also argued that, if Deloney was not a confidential informant, the trial court had three options for resolving the conflict: (I)

13. Penal Code section 1127a states that "an 'in-custody informant' means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the Williams while both the Williams and the informant are held within a correctional institution." (Pen. Code, 5 1127a, subd.