Case 2:04-cr-00055-RRE Document 1149 Filed 09/03/21 Page 1 of 232
[…] Appeals, “[t]he Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA) erects very low barriers to the admission of evidence at capital sentencing hearings. Since the need to regulate the scope of testimony is less at the penalty phase than at the guilt phase of trial, parties may present evidence ‘as to any matter relevant to the sentence.’” United States v. Lee, 274 F.3d 485, 494 (8th Cir.

2001) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c)). Even “the admission of evidence of unadjudicated prior offenses at a capital sentencing hearing is constitutionally permissible and not inherently prejudicial.” Id.

Section 3593(c) further provides that information is admissible “regardless of the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” Id.