University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Hum. Rts. L. Rev. 115 (2006). Various provisions of law around the world punish torturous acts, though laws proscribing torture vary widely in the actual punishments they impose. See generally Daniel O’Donnell, The Obligation to Establish Sentences for Torture that Are Commensurate with the Gravity of the Ofense, 22 Buff. Hum. Rts. L. Rev. 95 (2016) (describing legal provisions in various countries that criminalize and punish torture); see also 18 U.S.C. § 114 (1996) (“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with intent to torture (as defned in section 2340), maim, or disfgure, cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts of or disables a limb or any member of another person; or[,] Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with like intent, throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance— Shall be fned under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”). 64 Bessler behind it.275 In Kennedy v.