University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 387 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3) (2018) (“Torture does not include pain or sufering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions. Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty, but do not include sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to prohibit torture.”). Those regulations also cannot somehow modify what a torturous act is; the factual nature of an act does not change with how one describes it. A pronouncement on a piece of paper or in the Code of Federal Regulations cannot transform a torturous act into a non- torturous one.