Legal in Texas – The Basics
[…] McCamish, 991 S.W.2d at 794–95.

The statute of limitations for negligent misrepresentation in Texas is two years. See, e.g., Texas Am. Corp. v. Woodbridge Joint Venture, 809 S.W.2d 299, 303 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1991, writ denied).

Page 15 Deceptive Trade Practices Act. It is possible to sue attorneys for violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE §§ 17.41-.63 (the “DTPA”). However, attorneys’ potential liability under the DTPA has been severely curtailed by statutory amendments. DTPA § 17.49(c) provides:

(c) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill. This exemption does not apply to:

(1) an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;

(2) a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(24) [relating to non-disclosures intended to induce consumers into transaction];

(3) an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;

(4) breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; or

(5) a violation of Section 17.46(b)(26) [relating to annuity ].

The listed exceptions to § 17.49(c) thus allow a DTPA claim to be brought against an attorney for misrepresentations or “unconscionable actions” that were not part of the lawyer’s advice, judgment or opinion. See Latham v.