Legal 2019 Professional Liability Claims, Litigation Strategies, and Attorney Disciplinary Procedures
[…] Under the no prejudice rule, an insurance carrier could disclaim coverage for late notice regardless of whether it suffered any prejudice or harm as a result of the late notice. In 2008, Insurance Law §3420(a) was amended to provide that, for insurance policies issued after January 17, 2009, an insurer is prohibited from denying coverage based on late notice unless the insurer can establish that it suffered prejudice as a result of the delay in reporting the claim.

There is some question as to whether the new legislation exempts claims-made policies. Insurance Law §3420(a)(5), as amended, states that “with respect to claims- made policies, however, the policy may provide that the claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period.” Some have argued that this language indicates that claims-made policies are exempt from the amendment. The only appellate court to have addressed the issue thus far concluded that claims-made policies are not excepted from the provisions of the new law, see McCabe v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins.