North Dakota Law Review
[…] 121. Id. 122. See Note, supra note 14, at 404 (adherence to a locality-based standard hinders the prosecution of legal malpractice claims). New Hampshire enacted a statute that specifically removes any reference to a professional's locality or any other geographical area. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508:13 (1983). The statute provides that "the jury or judge shall not be bound or limited by the standard of care accepted or established with respect to any particular geographical area or locality .. ." Id. 123. R. MALLEN & V. LEVIT, supra note 5, § 254, at 333. The authors explain the expert shortage and "conspiracy of silence" caused by the inclusion of a locality rule in the standard of care: If expert testimony is required, locality considerations may limit the geographical area from