The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] 23 McCann v. Welden, 200 Cal. Rptr. 703, 707, 153 Cal. App. 3d 814, 822, (1984). The court points out that this can determine whether the test set out in California Code, Civil Procedure, § 340.6 is met, i.e., that a person "through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered . . . the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission .... " 2 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 283 (1965). Section 283 provides: "Unless the actor is a child, the stan- dard of conduct to which he must conform to avoid being negligent is that of a reasonable man under like circumstances." 2 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 283C (1965).