The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] The 1932 case of De Haan v. 2 2 Winter,1 and its interpretation, was pivotal in this regard. This was a medical malpractice action in which improper treatment of a fractured bone was al- leged. The court states: "When did plaintiffs cause of action accrue? Until treatment of the fracture ceased the relation of patient and physician con- tinued, and the statute of limitations did not run ....-263 At the time of the De Haan decision, the Michigan statute did not contain a "continuous treatment" provision. But about thirty years later, section 600.5838 of the Michigan statutes was adopted, which provided: "A claim based on malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional 2 64 capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose. Thus, a continuous treatment (or continuous representation) rule was in- corporated into statute. About a decade later, the Michigan Supreme Court, in Dyke v.