SELECTED TOPICS IN PENNSYLVANIA LEGAL AND LIABILITY LAW
[…] C.S. § 8351 et seq., titled “Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings”. This statutory tort is generally deemed to have superseded, at least as a practical matter for civil actions, the prior common law of malicious use of process, under which an actual arrest of the person or seizure of property was required. Matter of Larsen, 616 A.2d 529 (Pa. 1992); Ludmer v. Nernberg, 553 A.2d 924 (Pa. 1989); Publix Drug Co. v. Breyer Ice Cream Co., 32 A.2d 413 (Pa. 1943). No arrest or seizure is required under the Dragonetti Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351(b).

The Act provides in § 8351:

(a) Elements of Action.--A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.

Filing a lawsuit or a counterclaim is the commonplace instance of initiation of a civil proceeding, but filing preliminary objections is not initiation, not procurement or continuation. Pawlowski v. Smorto, 588 A.2d 36 (Pa. Super. 1991). Likewise, service of a subpoena on a non-

-23- party in the course of a civil proceeding does not satisfy this requirement of the Act. Rosen v. American Bank of Rolla, 627 A.2d 190 (Pa. Super. 1993). The Superior Court has also held that the filing of affirmative defenses in New Matter that contain allegedly false allegations and that seek to achieve an improper purpose is not subject to the Dragonetti Act because that filing does not constitute the procurement, initiation, or continuation of civil proceedings that is a requirement for a claim under the Act. P.J.A. v. H.C.N., 2017 Pa. Super. LEXIS 87 (Pa. Super. 2/13/17) (per curiam).