Survival of the of Process in the Face of a Noerr- Pennington Defense Joseph B. Mahert
[…] See id at 1256-57. In so doing, the court decided that even if the First Amendment right to petition did conflict with this tort in some situations, neither Noerr-Penningtonnor the First Amendment would grant immunity to the defendants when their petitions contained known falsehoods. See id at 1254-55. See also Part .C (dis- cussing the relevance of petitioning's legality to Noerr-Pennington'sapplication). "Whelan, 48 F3d at 1253. Id at 1257. Id at 1253-54. 61 See Conn Gen Stat Ann § 42-110b(a) (West 1992) ("No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."). The language of CUTPA is broader than the Sherman Act and the Connecticut legislature intended its interpretation to trace the interpretation of the Federal Trade Com- mission Act, 15 USC § 45(a)(1) (1994). See Conn Gen Stat Ann § 42-110b(b). 1998] Abuse of Process