STATE OF WYOMING RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] It has further explained that: The intent in willful and wanton misconduct is not an intent to cause the injury, but it is an intent to do an act, or an intent to not do an act, in reckless disregard of the consequences, and under such circumstances and conditions that a reasonable man would know, or have reason to know, that such conduct would, in a high degree of probability, result in substantial harm to another.122

F. Wrongful Death and Survivorship Actions

1. Wrongful Death Actions

In Wyoming, wrongful death claims are controlled by statute. Pursuant to WYO. STAT. § 1-38-101, “[w]henever the death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect or default such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages if death had not ensued, the person who would have been liable if death had not ensured is liable in an action for damages.” Wrongful death actions must be brought by a wrongful death representative for the benefit of the beneficiaries.123 Actions for wrongful death must be brought within two (2) years of the decedent’s death,124 and wrongful death representatives are required to provide notice as set forth in WYO.