STATE OF WYOMING RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] If a defective or dangerous condition does not exist, there is no

41 Downen v. Sinclair Oil Corp., 887 P.2d 515, 519 (Wyo. 1994). 42 Id. 43 Id. 44 The natural accumulation rule is discussed above in the Snow and Ice sections, and therefore will not be discussed in this section. 45 Eiselein, 868 P.2d at 895; O’Donnell v. City of Casper, 696 P.2d 1278, 1283 (Wyo. 1985); Sherman, 642 P.2d at 789. 46 Eiselein, 868 P.2d at 895. 47 Id. 48 W.C.P.J.I. 9.10 (2013); Berry v. Tessman, 2007 WY 175, 170 P.3d 1243, 1246 (Wyo. 2007).

9 liability.49 c. Contributory Negligence

Pursuant to WYO. STAT. § 1-1-109, contributory fault does not bar recovery if the claimant’s fault is not assessed to be more than 50% of the total fault of all actors. However, any damages recovered shall be “diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the claimant” and “[e]ach defendant is liable only to the extent of that defendant’s proportion of the total fault determined.”