Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Boone, 272 Conn. at 567. However, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a requires a medical malpractice plaintiff, or his attorney, to attach a certificate attesting that he “has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant.” See Conn. Gen. Stat § 52-190a. A plaintiff must support that certificate with a “written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion.” Id. The similar health care provider must opine only as to a breach of the standard of care, not all of the elements of malpractice (e.g., causation). See Dias v. Grady, 292 Conn. 350, 359 (2009).