Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 24 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT CAUSES OF ACTION

CTCOAch01.indd 24 10/17/2019 1:58:25 PM Declaratory Judgment 1D-1

Conn. Practice Book § 17-55. Statute of Limitations A declaratory judgment action must be based on a cause of action that would be cognizable outside of the declaratory context. Wilson v. Kelley, 224 Conn. 110, 116 (1992). The statute of limitations for the underlying cause of action on which the claim for a declaratory judgment is based controls the limitations period. Id. Notes Connecticut has an “unusually liberal” declaratory judgment statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-29, which is broader in scope than the statutes in “most, if not all, other jurisdictions.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. The Netherlands Ins. Co., 312 Conn. 714, 727 (2014). Section 52-29 authorizes “[t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding [to] declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.” The procedural rules for declaratory judgment actions—which are quite complex—are set forth in Practice Book §§ 17-54, et seq. However, a party must exhaust any available administrative remedies before it brings a declaratory judgment action. See Metropolitan Dist. v.