Pasadena City College Police Department
[…] Another basic principle is that Miranda rules are the same for and apply equally to both minors and adults. Therefore if a minor is in “custody” and you are about to “interrogate” them you need to comply with Miranda by giving the advisements and obtaining a voluntary waiver, in order to obtain a statement that is admissible in court.

In addition to the usual, federal Miranda requirements for giving advisements or “warnings,” California also has a statute (W.I.C. 625) which requires you to give four advisements to any minor who is in temporary custody even if you are not about to interrogate them. This statute says: “in any case where a minor is taken into temporary custody on the ground that there is reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described is section 601 or 602, or that he has violated an order of the juvenile court or escaped from any commitment ordered by the juvenile court, the officer shall advise such minor [1] that anything they say can be used against them and shall advise them of his constitutional rights, including [2] their right to remain silent [3] their right to have counsel present during any interrogation, and [4] their right to have counsel appointed if