University of Arkansas at Little Rock William H. Bowen School of Bowen Law Repository: Scholarship & Archives
[…] The reviewing court reversed the trial court due to its

from Frison-A Step Towards Incarceration Free from Sexual Assault, 49 S. CAL. L. REv. 110 (1975); Note, Duress-Defense to Escape, 3 Am. J. Cnnt. L. 331 (1975). The United States Supreme Court has granted a writ of certiorari in a prison escape case involving the claimed defense of necessity. United States v. Bailey, 47 U.S.L.W. 3621 (No. 78-990) (U.S. Mar. 19, 1979). 103. People v. Harmon, 53 Mich. App. 482, 220 N.W.2d 212 (1974), affd, 394 Mich. 625, 323 N.W.2d 187 (1975). 104. The Texas Penal Code provision relating to duress, § 8.05, provides, in part: "(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.: TEx. PEAL CODE A*. § 8.05(a) (Vernon 1974). Note that prior to enactment of this section, the duress defense in Texas was available only if the threats were directed against the individual defendant. Jackson v. State, 504 S.W.2d 488, 489-90 (Tx. Crim.