University of Arkansas at Little Rock William H. Bowen School of Bowen Law Repository: Scholarship & Archives
[…] 99. Id. at 574. 100. 42 U.S.C. §§ 602a, 602a(7). 101. Comparing § 9.22, which looks to avoidance of harm with § 1.07(a)(10), which defines harm to include threatening a third person in whom the actor has an interest, it would appear clear that the defense could be asserted in this case if the actor's children were threatened with serious deprivation. Compare Tm. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 with § 1.07(a)(16). In this context, it is interesting to note that the Penal Code authorizes use of force or deadly force in the defense of a third person. Id. § 9.33. Force is justified if "the actor reasonably believes his intervention Is immediately necessary to protect the third person." Id. § 9.33(2) (emphasis added). In City of Chicago v. Mayer, 56 Ill. 2d 366, 308 N.E.2d 601 (1974), a third-year medical student was charged with and interfering with police when he intervened to stop officers from moving an injured man.