University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] My point here is simply that the notion of putative self-defense does not provide such a theory. In order to extend self-defense to cases where the imminence re­ quirement is not even "putatively" satisfied, the preferred solution has been to replace "imminence" with "immediate necessity," allowing a defendant to use force in self-defense where the use of force is immedi­ ately required, even if the harm she seeks to avoid is not immediately forthcoming.28 This solution, however, would still probably not exoner-

28. See, e.g., 18 PA. CONST. STAT. § 505(a) (1983) ("use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary"); MODEL PENAL CoDE § 3.04 (1985) (actor must believe use of force is "immediately necessary for purpose of protecting himself against use of unlawful force"). The MPC specifically intended to eliminate the strict imminence requirement. MODEL PENAL CODE § 3.04, cmt. 2(c).