The University of New Hampshire Review
[…] The appellate court reversed the convic- tion and ordered a new trial.112 However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court reversed the appellate court’s decision and reinstated the convictions.113 The court construed Pennsylvania’s necessity statute, section 510 of the Crimes Code, which remains unchanged to this day and reads: Conduct involving the appropriation, seizure, or destruction of, damage to, intrusion on or interference with property is justifiable under circumstances which would establish a defense of privilege in civil action based thereon, unless: (1) this title or law defining the offense deals with the specific situation involved; or (2) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed other- wise plainly appears.114 The court noted that the necessity statute extends to actions taken to protect oneself, others, and property.115 The court construed the statute together with section 196 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, which says the law will excuse a trespass onto the land