No. 19A785 In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] Rec. 5108 (Rep. Van Voorhis). The Rule acknowledges that it will impose substantial costs on these state fiscal interests. The zone-of-interests test is thus satisfied.

D. There Is No Basis to Limit the Scope of the Preliminary Relief Ordered.

Defendants’ demand that this Court limit the scope of the district court’s injunction ignores the separate provision of the district court’s order postponing the Rule’s effective date under 5 U.S.C. § 705. Section 705 provides that “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury,” a court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” By authorizing the court to suspend “the effective date” of an agency’s action, this express statutory remedy applies to a rule as a whole rather than to particular parties or locations. See Mexichem Specialty Resins, Inc. v. EPA, 787