Labor & Employment Law Forum
[…] No. 97-885, at 1; accord 7 U.S.C. § 2041. The Committee on Education and Labor concluded, “as a result of direct evidence, that the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act, as amended, has failed to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation of migrant and seasonal farm workers and that a completely new approach must be advanced.” H.R. Rep. No. 97-885, at 3. 14. H.R. Rep. No. 97-885, at 2 (fi nding that ten years after its passage, evidence shows that the same abuses the FLCRA addressed continued unabated). 15. 78 Stat. at 921. 16. Id. 17. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802, 1822, 1841 (2006). Under the AWPA, a migrant agricultural worker is “an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” § 1802(8)(A). A seasonal agricultural worker is a person who is “employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” § 1802(10) (A). 18. § 1811. 2011] THE AGRICULTURAL WORKER PROTECTION ACT 283 the employment relationship, by establishing employment standards related to wages, transportation, disclosures, and record keeping.19 Furthermore, it provides that if housing is furnished, it must meet specifi c safety