Labor & Employment Law Forum
[…] 88. See id. at 445 (holding that when the court examines all of the non-regulatory factors in light of the fi ve regulatory factors, each of which demonstrates that the farmworkers were economically dependent upon Miller). 89. See id. at 443 (establishing that Aimable is still the law in the Eleventh Circuit); accord Luna v. Del Monte Fresh Produce, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21636, at *29 (fi nding no joint employment where the wholly-owned subsidiary hired and fi red workers and the parent company purchased and sold the produce). 90. See 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (2006) (“The term ‘agricultural employer’ means any person who owns or operates a farm . . . and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.”). 91. 128 CONG. REC. 26,008 (1982) (statement of Rep. Miller). 92. 29 U.S.C. § 1842 (2006). 93. H.R. REP. NO. 97-885, at 3 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4547, at 4549. 94. Telephone interview with Gregory Schell, Managing Attorney, Fla. Rural Legal Servs.