Labor & Employment Law Forum
[…] Burton, 857 F. Supp. 1574, 1581–82 (M.D. Ga. 1994) (invoking the AWPA’s legislative history to show there will always be situations where a farmer is not held to be a joint employer of a crewleader’s employees, especially where the farmer exercised only cursory supervision, did not determine the wages, did not have the authority to hire or fi re, and could not modify the individual conditions of employment, and was not responsible for the preparation of the payroll). 30. A crewleader is also known as farm labor contractor (“FLC”). See AWPA, 29 U.S.C. § 1802(7) (defi ning the term “farm labor contractor” as “any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity”); see also Bertrand v.