Labor & Employment Law Forum
[…] B. Why the AWPA does not Protect Migrants in Florida The legislative history of the AWPA demonstrates that Congress intended to have growers ensure compliance with the AWPA.90 During the debate, Rep. Miller noted that: “Agricultural employers . . . will for the fi rst time be sure of their duties to migrant workers. Agricultural employees will, in turn, know who is responsible for their protections, by fi xing responsibility on those who ultimately benefi t from their labors—the agricultural employer.”91 Section 1842 of the AWPA provides that “[n]o person shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor . . . unless the person fi rst takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor possesses a certifi cate of registration which is valid and which authorizes the activity for which the contractor is utilized.”92 Additionally, the legislative history of the AWPA states that Congress’s purpose in enacting the AWPA was to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation of migrant and seasonal farm workers.93 According to Gregory Schell, a leading AWPA attorney who has represented many migrant