Case 8:19-cv-02715-CBD Document 1 Filed 09/16/19 Page 1 of 60
[…] Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. at 41,487.23 But the downstream fiscal impacts of immigration policy have nothing to do with the proper construction of the term “public charge.” Moreover, DHS’s duty is to enforce U.S. immigration law as written, not to reshape the law with an eye toward guarding the public fisc. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a).

82. Finally, DHS fails to explain why such a dramatic shift in policy is justified. The

Public Charge Rule does not, for example, document increased reliance on public benefits by noncitizens or naturalized citizens.

Contrary to 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b), the Rule Treats SNAP Benefits as Income.

83. The SNAP statute prohibits “consider[ation]” of “[t]he value of [SNAP] benefits that may be provided . . . [as] income or resources for any purpose under any Federal, State, or local laws.” 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b).