7. Nixdorf (Do Not Delete) 3/21/2020 7:42 PM
[…] portability policies would be through congressional action; however, the U.S. Congress does not have a great track record when it comes to comprehensive data privacy and security legislation.172 While bills like the BROWSER Act—one of several such comprehensive proposals contemplated recently—could mandate a baseline that includes requirements for privacy and data portability policies, history would suggest that the patchwork approach to legislation will persist.173 But even without congressional action, the FTC likely has the authority to publish and enforce regulations in this area.174 Section 18 of the FTC Act authorizes the Commission to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive.”175 The FTC has written rules requiring disclosures in many instances already, and data portability policies would not be a divergence from these types of disclosures. 176 Furthermore, the Commission has a detailed history of enforcing against insufficient disclosures, and its interpretations of