ST/LEG/SER.C/13
[…] 32 E.g., differences of terminology and substantive development in the United States and Europe are examined by Jean Guyénot, "La franchise commerciale", 26 Revue trimestrielle de droit commercial, 1973, No. 2, p. 11. 33 The California Franchise Investment Act (Cal. Corp. Code § 31005 (West Supp. 1971)) which is a recent statute intended to eliminate certain abuses on the part of fran- chisors describes a franchise as an agreement by which: "(a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; and "(b) The operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trade mark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate; and "(c) The franchisee is required