Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The judicial and legislative background of the bills as well as comparable laws in other jurisdictions are discussed in Section Two. The most recent court decisions construing the New York heart bills, including Uniformed FirefightersAss'n, Local 94 v. Beekman,1 0 are examined in Section Three. Finally, Section Four analyzes the effect of judicial interpretations of the City Heart Bill and assesses various alternatives available to the city.

The State Hearti Bill, N.Y. RETIRE. & SOC. SEC. LAW § 363-a (McKinney Supp. 1980-81), provides'in part: 1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. 2. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a police- man, presently employed, and who shall have sustained such disability while so employed, shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. This section originally provided that a cardiac condition found in either a policeman or fireman was presumed to be an accident.