Loyola University Chicago Loyola eCommons
[…] Oftener and oftener this sentence appears, "But nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit the making of laws to regulate

42. Constitution of the United States, Government Printing Office, Washington, D. c., 1934, p. 233. Strut v u.s. 133 u.s. 207. 43. Preamble of the Constitution. "--to provide for the common defenS"e." 44. Constitution of the United States. Art. I, Sec. 10. "No state shall without the consent of Congress---­ keep troops or ships of war in time of peace--." 35 the carrying of concealed weapons.n45 "No soldier shall, in time of peace, be quartered in any house without the consent of the owner, nor in time of war but in a manner to be prescribed by law." Quartering had been used as a means of coercing a re- bellious province.