Bill Analysis Elizabeth Dominic Legislative Service Commission
[…] Additionally, under the bill, "employee" does not include any person acting as a volunteer. In construing who is a volunteer, the bill states that "volunteer" has the same meaning as in specified federal regulations.5 The bill requires that due consideration and great weight be given to the USDOL's and federal courts' interpretations of the term "volunteer" under the FLSA and its regulations. (R.C. 4111.14; also see 29 U.S.C. 213.)

Concerning the exclusion in Section 34a of "an individual employed in or about the property of the employer or individual's residence on a casual basis" from the definition of "employee," the bill specifies that "casual basis" means employment that is irregular or intermittent and that is not performed by an individual whose vocation is to be employed in or about the property of the employer or individual's residence.