Secret Spending in the States
[…] Reg. § 1.501(c)(4)-1(a)(2)(ii); I.R.S. Gen. Couns. Mem. 34233 (Dec. 3, 1969); Van Hollen v. IRS, Nos. 13-0732, 13-1276 (D.D.C. dismissed Dec. 5, 2013); Sarah Muller, “Exclusively” vs. “Primarily”: IRS Law a “Disaster Waiting to Happen”, MSNBC (May 23, 2013, updated Oct. 2, 2013), http://​www.msnbc.com/​the-last-word/​exclusively-vs; Outside Spending by Disclosure, Excluding Party Committees, Ctr. for Responsive Politics, https://​www.opensecrets.org/​ outsidespending/​disclosure.php (last visited May 17, 2016).

12 See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 100.22 (defining express advocacy as any communication using particular phrases arguing for the support or defeat of a particular candidate, or any communication that “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)”); 52 U.S.C. § 30104(c)(2)(C) (requiring disclosure of any donors contributing more than $200 for the purpose of furthering an independent expenditure).