NEWMAN IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/15/2019 4:42 PM
[…] 1. Artificial Entity Theory. The artificial entity theory predominated the Court’s corporate constitutional right cases through

113. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(a) (2016) (allowing any person or entity to incorporate in Delaware by filing “a certificate of incorporation which shall be executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with [statutory requirements]”). 114. See, e.g., Herbert Hovenkamp, The Classical Corporation in American Legal Thought, 76 GEO. L.J. 1593, 1640 (1988) (“The idea that a corporation is a ‘person’ for legal purposes is one of the most misunderstood doctrines in American legal history.”). 115. Elizabeth