Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Production Facilities
[…] THIS PAGE IS � INTENTIONALLY � LEFT BLANK �

APPENDIX C– NEPA PROCESS � C2 of 2 � Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Biodiesel Production Facilities U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7

APPENDIX D - Emergency Response Program Development

An emergency response program should be proactive and ongoing. EPA interprets “response” to be consistent with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) Standard (29 CFR 1910.120). OSHA defines emergency response as “a response effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other designated responders...to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance.”

Response Program Development should involve:

1. Systematic Planning

2. Role of Emergency Medical Service (EMS) in Planning; and

3. Counterterrorism Measures

Response actions during the first few minutes of a release are the most critical.