Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Production Facilities
[…] In the states of Alaska and Iowa, REDUCING, REUSING, AND only the EPA regulates hazardous waste. RECYCLING WASTE

CHAPTER 2 - WHAT ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS APPLY TO OPERATING A BIODIESEL PLANT? � CHAPTER 2 - PAGE 11 � Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Biodiesel Production Facilities U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7

Definition of Solid Waste The term “solid waste” is defined at 40 CFR 261.2(a)(1): “A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded by § 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by variance granted under §§ 260.30 and 260.31.” A solid waste can include solid materials, liquids, and contained gases. The definition of discarded material includes:

● Abandoned material (including burned, disposed, or discarded materials)

● Recycled material (including accumulated, stored, or treated materials)1