Who’s on the Hook? A Brief Overview of Contractual Provisions in Texas
[…] Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 387 (Tex. 1997); Getty Oil Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 845 S.W.2d 794, 806 (Tex. 1992); Storage & Proces- sors, Inc., 134 S.W.3d at 193. 29. Manufacturer is “a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.001(4) (West 1993). 30. A seller is any person or company that engages in the business of “dis- tributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Id. § 82.001(3). 31. Id. § 82.002(a). 198 Corporate Counsel Review claims” in the action that require the manufacturer to indem- nify seller.32 In 2008, the Texas Supreme Court issued an opinion limit- ing the applicability of Chapter 82 as follows: