READING RELEASE: HOW TO EXTINGUISH A SOLIDARY OBLIGATION
[…] In the final paragraph of article 1892, we read: “If the obligee grants a remission of debt to a surety in return for an advantage, that advantage will be imputed to the debt, unless the surety and the obligee agree otherwise.”98 Here, the text of the Civil Code

93. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1892 (2018). 94. LA. CIV. CODE art. 2205 (1870). 95. Comment (c) to article 1892 refers to the liability of the surety as contingent. This is the term that would be used in financial , so it is not incorrect.