READING RELEASE: HOW TO EXTINGUISH A SOLIDARY OBLIGATION
[…] But “remission” does not seem to fit if the debtor has not yet defaulted. If that is so, the creditor may not pursue the surety for payment. And hence to remit the debt of the surety also sounds awkward because the surety is not yet, in fact, a debtor of an enforceable obligation but only the debtor of a conditional obligation: the surety’s debt may only be enforced if the suspensive condition of the debtor’s default occurs.95 Still further, article 1892 states: “Remission of debt granted to one surety releases the other sureties only to the extent of the contribution the other sureties might have recovered from the surety to whom the remission was granted.”96 Here again, instead of “release,” the reader would expect to read “remission of debt.”97 On the other hand, the effect on the sureties not directly remitted would be incidental; it is simply the effect of the action with regard to the surety whose debt the creditor remits.