Washington University Review
[…] See, e.g., Bonebrake v. Cox, 499 F.2d 951, 958 (8th Cir. 1974). 126. It is difficult to know which section of the Uniform Commercial Code would apply to the facts of Problem 13. If the specially made chair has no ascertainable mar- ket price, § 2-708(2) probably would apply, and Alice would recover $475. Section 2- 708(2) applies only if the contract-price-market-price formula of § 2-708(1) "is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done .... " In the absence of a reliable market price figure, § 2-708(1) would not put Alice in as good a position as performance.