Employer Resources from April 15, 2020 webinar Leading Through COVID-19
[…] Elmira Lumber Co. v. Owen, 96 Or. 127, 133 (1920) (negating impossibility defense where the defendants were unable to obtain a right of way by negotiation when they could have used eminent domain and stating “‘it must appear obviously impossible of performance in the nature of things by any one’”; citation omitted).

B. Impracticability For contracts for the sale of goods, the UCC applies, and the affirmative defense under the UCC is “impracticability.” UCC § 2-615 provides for an impracticability defense based on “occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract.” The provision states:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: