Vermont Agency of Transportation
[…] Appraisers are also advised that, if in doubt as to the existence of special benefits, they should seek advice from the State’s legal counsel.

The State’s legal counsel, by memo dated April 11, 1969, furnished the following relative to State laws regarding benefits:

. Item #2 of the Bureau’s request refers to benefits, and the best answer to that is found in the 1962 Supreme Court case of Howe v. State Highway Board, 123 Vt. 278, 187 A.2d 342, and by the 1963 case of Farrell v. State Highway Board, 123 Vt. 453, 194 A.2d 410. . Under the state highway condemnation statutes (19 V.S.A. § 501(2), formerly 19 V.S.A. § 221), “The added value, if any, to the remaining property or right in the property, which accrues directly to the owner of the property as a result of the taking or use, as distinguished from the general public benefit, shall be considered in the determination of damages.” . The Vermont Supreme Court in the Howe case said “Whether a given benefit conferred by a public improvement of condemned land is general or special must FHWA Approved June 13, 2012 3-59

be determined largely by the circumstances of the particular case.