Vermont Agency of Transportation
[…] Schools and Cemeteries After the start of field work, the Plans and Titles Agent will report to the Chief of Plans and Titles regarding the effect of the project on schools and cemeteries on the proposed locations.

School lands affected by a State highway project will be treated routinely insofar as plan preparation is concerned. However, it should be kept in mind that negotiation to dispose of school lands can be undertaken only by a legally authorized representative of the voters of the school district. 19 V.S.A. § 502(d) states:

“The Agency shall not take land or any right in land that is owned by a town or union school district and being used for school purposes until the voters of the district have voted on the issue of taking at a meeting called for that purpose. A special meeting of the town or union school district shall be called promptly upon receiving notice of a public hearing unless the annual meeting is to be held

FHWA Approved June 13, 2012 2-24

within 30 days after receiving the notice of public hearing. Due consideration shall be given by the court to the result of the vote, in addition to the other factors referred to in section 501 of this title, in determining necessity.”

The school district should be encouraged to hold this vote as early as possible. Completion of right of way plans is not required for this vote, but some districts may wait until they are completed.