100 STAT. 642 PUBLIC LAW 99-339—JUNE 19, 1986
[…] systems owned or operated by Indian tribes.". (h) MONITORING FOR UNREGULATED CONTAMINANTS.—Section 42 USC 300j-4. 1445(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended by section 106 of this Act, is further amended by adding the following new paragraph at the end thereof: "(8) There are authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987 to remain available until expended to carry out the provisions of this subsection.". SEC. 302. INDIAN TRIBES. :.Jiii (a) IN GENERAL.—Part E of the Safe Drinking Water Act is amended by adding the following new section after section 1450: "SEC. 1451. INDIAN TRIBES. 42 USC 300J-11. "(a) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), the Administrator— "(1) is authorized to treat Indian Tribes as States under this title, "(2) may delegate to such Tribes primary enforcement respon­ sibility for public water systems and for underground injection control, and "(3) may provide such Tribes grant and contract assistance to Grants, carry out functions provided by this title. Contracts.