100 STAT. 642 PUBLIC LAW 99-339—JUNE 19, 1986
[…] (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Paragraph (1) shall become effective 24 months after the enactment of this Act. (d) LEAD SOLDER AS A HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2(f)(1) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act is amended by adding the following at the end 15 USC 1261 thereof: "(E) Any solder which has a lead content in excess of 0.2 percent.". (2) LABELING.—Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: 15 USC 1263. "(k) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate Commerce and commerce of any lead solder which has a lead content in excess of trade. 0.2 percent which does not prominently display a warning label stating the lead content of the solder and warning that the use of such solder in the making of joints or fittings in any private or public potable water supply system is prohibited.". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec­ 15 USC 1261 tion shall become effective 24 months after the enactment of note. this Act. TITLE II—PROTECTION OF UNDERGROUND SOURCES OF DRINKING WATER