100 STAT. 642 PUBLIC LAW 99-339—JUNE 19, 1986
[…] The Administrator may also require the owner or operator of a public water system to give notice to the persons served by it of contaminant levels of any unregulated contaminant required to be monitored under section 1445(a). Any 42 use 300J-4. Law person who violates this subsection or regulations issued under this enforcement and subsection shall be subject to a civil penalty of not to exceed $25,000."...... ,,,,„..,.„_ PUBLIC LAW 99-339—JUNE 19, 1986 100 STAT. 649

SEC. 104. VARIANCES. Section 1415(a)(1)(A) of the Safe Drinking Water Act is amended 42 USC 300g-4. as follows: (1) Strike the word "despite" and substitute a period and the following: "A variance may only be issued to a system after the system's . (2) Strike the word "generally" before the word "available" Science and ' and after "(taking costs into consideration)." insert the follow- technology, ing: "The Administrator shall propose and promulgate his find­ ing of the best available technology, treatment techniques or other means