100 STAT. 642 PUBLIC LAW 99-339—JUNE 19, 1986
[…] TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FOR SMALL SYSTEMS.—Section 1442(g) of 42 use 300j-i. the Safe Drinking Water Act, as added by section 107 of this Act, is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1987 through 1991. Not less than the greater of^ "(1)3 percent of the amounts appropriated under this subsec­ tion, or "(2) $280,000 Indians, shall be utilized for technical assistance to public water systems owned or operated by Indian tribes.". (h) MONITORING FOR UNREGULATED CONTAMINANTS.—Section 42 USC 300j-4. 1445(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended by section 106 of this Act, is further amended by adding the following new paragraph at the end thereof: "(8) There are authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987 to remain available until expended to carry out the provisions of this subsection.". SEC. 302. INDIAN TRIBES. :.Jiii (a) IN GENERAL.—Part E of the Safe Drinking Water Act is amended by adding the following new section after section 1450: "SEC. 1451. INDIAN TRIBES. 42 USC 300J-11. "(a) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), the Administrator— "(1) is authorized