as “Pollutants” Under the
[…] 66. Id. 67. The history of FIFRA and its evolution is outlined by Linda J. Fisher et al., A Practitioner’s Guide to the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act: Part I, 24 ENVTL. L. REP. 10,449, 10,451–52 (1994). 68. Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 991–92 (1984). 69. Fisher et al., supra note 67, at 10,452. 70. Under 7 U.S.C. § 136v, “[a] State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide . . . to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136v (2006). However, “[s]uch State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA].” See Bates v.