Safe Act (SDWA): A Summary of the Act and Its Major Requirements
[…] A state may then grant a variance to a small system, allowing the system to use a variance technology to comply with a regulation. With EPA approval, states may also grant variances to systems serving between 3,301 and 10,000 persons. Variances are not available for

21 SDWA, §1412(b)(10); 42 U.S.C. §300g-1(b)(10). 22 SDWA, §1412(b)(9); 42 U.S.C. §300g-1(b)(9). This provision specifies that “any revision shall maintain, or provide for greater, protection of the health of persons.” 23 SDWA, §1412(b)(3); 42 U.S.C. §300g-1(b)(3).

Congressional Research Service 8 Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA): A Summary of the Act and Its Major Requirements

microbial contaminants.