STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] Nothing in the guidelines shall be construed either to enlarge or to reduce the scope of private property protection afforded by [the federal or state constitutions]. Furthermore, in reviewing rules in the process of promulgation, the attorney general and reporter shall not approve rules that would effect an unconstitutional taking.”

• Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-205 (attorneys’ fees)

“An owner of private property who successfully establishes that a government action is an unconstitutional taking of such owner’s private property requiring payment or just compensation shall be entitled to recover the same attorneys’ fees, costs and expenses as are allowable in actions brought pursuant to § 29-16-123(b) [eminent domain—action initiated by owner]. Such recovery shall be in accordance with the procedures provided in such section.”

History: The relevant language in these provisions was enacted in 1994 as part of the Government Taking of Private Property law.462

3) Other

None identified.

462 Act of May 9, 1994, ch. 924, §§ 2 to 6, 1994 Tenn. Pub. Acts 846, 846-47 (enacting S.B. No. 2643).

202

____