STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] 43

17. Unless specifically authorized by the legislature, ensure that state laws, rules, standards, permits, variances and orders are adopted and construed to be consistent with and no more stringent than the corresponding federal law that addresses the same subject matter....”

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-203(A)(2) (powers and duties of the director and department)

“A. The director [of Arizona DEQ] shall: ... 2. Adopt, by rule, a permit program that is consistent with but no more stringent than the requirements of the clean water act for the point source discharge of any pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters....”

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-255.01(B) (Arizona pollutant discharge elimination system)

“The director [of Arizona DEQ] shall adopt rules to establish an AZPDES permit program consistent with the requirements of §§ 402(b) and 402(p) of the clean water act.