STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] The guidelines do not represent a formal attorney general opinion. Id. Earlier versions of these guidelines also may be found online.

201

scope of private property protections afforded by the constitutions of the United States or Tennessee.”

• Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-202 (definitions)

“As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires: ...

(3) “Unconstitutional taking” or “taking” means the taking of private property by government action such that compensation to the owner of that property is required by either [the federal or state constitution].”

• Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-203 (guidelines)

“The attorney general and reporter shall develop and submit to the secretary of state for publication in the Tennessee administrative register guidelines to assist in the identification and evaluation of government actions that may result in unconstitutional taking. The attorney general and reporter shall base the guidelines on current law as articulated by the United States supreme court and the supreme court of Tennessee, and shall update the guidelines at least on an annual basis to take account of changes in the law. Nothing in the guidelines shall be construed either to enlarge or to reduce the scope of private property protection afforded by [the federal or state constitutions]. Furthermore, in reviewing rules in the process of promulgation, the attorney general and reporter shall not approve rules that would effect an unconstitutional taking.”

• Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-205 (attorneys’ fees)