STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] The guidelines also emphasize that agencies should consider the economic impact of their regulations, as well as any available alternatives. The guidelines note that a “mere” diminution in the value of the property to be regulated by the government’s denial of the highest and best use of the property will not generally constitute a taking.

A property owner who brings suit and successfully establishes that a government action is an unconstitutional taking is entitled to recover attorney fees, costs, and expenses.

Legal Authority:

• Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-201 (purpose)

“The purpose of this part is to provide a mechanism for education of, and consideration by, state agencies and the public regarding what government actions may result in an unconstitutional taking of private property, in order to avoid an unnecessary burden on the public treasury and unwarranted interference with private property rights. It is not the purpose of this part either to enlarge or to reduce the

461 Attorney General’s Guidelines for Evaluation of Proposed Regulatory or Administrative Actions to Avoid Unconstitutional Takings of Private Property (July 2012), at 2, available at http://tn.gov/sos/pub/tar/announcements/07-15-09.pdf. The guidelines do not represent a formal attorney general opinion. Id. Earlier versions of these guidelines also may be found online.

201

scope of private property protections afforded by the constitutions of the United States or Tennessee.”

• Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-202 (definitions)

“As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires: ...