STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] The Commission must explain its determination in writing, including a discussion of the relevant information and studies forming the basis for its conclusion.

This provision has broad application, in light of the Commission’s authority to “develop and maintain a comprehensive and effective program for prevention, control, and abatement of water pollution and for water quality protection throughout the entire state and, to ensure provision of continuously safe by ....”155 This includes establishing permit requirements for the discharge of pollutants.

Legal Authority:

• Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-8-202(8) (duties of commission—rules)

“(a) The [Water Quality Control Commission] may adopt rules more stringent than corresponding enforceable federal requirements only if it is demonstrated at a public hearing, and the commission finds, based on sound scientific or technical evidence in the record, that state rules more stringent than the corresponding federal requirements are necessary to protect the public health, beneficial use of water, or the environment of the state. Those findings shall be accompanied by a statement of basis and purpose referring to and evaluating the public health and environmental information and studies contained in the record which form the basis for the commission’s conclusion.

(b) The existing policies, rules, and regulations of the commission and [Division of Administration of the Department of Public Health and Environment] shall be applied in conformance with section 25-8-104 [interpretation and construction of water quality provisions] and this section.”

History: The relevant statutory language was introduced in 1989.156

PROPERTY-BASED LIMITATIONS

None identified.

155 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-8-202(1). 156 Act of June 8, 1989, ch. 239, § 2, 1989 Colo. Sess.