STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] • Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.301 (legislative findings)

“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that: (a) In some situations, land use regulations unfairly burden particular property owners. (b) To address these situations, it is necessary to amend Oregon’s land use statutes to provide just compensation for unfair burdens caused by land use regulations.

(2) ... Oregon law [must] provide[] just compensation for unfair burdens while retaining Oregon’s protections for farm and forest uses and the state’s water resources.”

• Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.305 (compensation for restriction of use of real property due to land use regulation)

“(1) If a public entity enacts one or more land use regulations that restrict the residential use of private real property or a farming or forest practice and that reduce the fair market value of the property, then the owner of the property shall be entitled

407 “Metro” is the directly elected regional government of the Portland, Oregon metropolitan area.

181

to just compensation from the public entity that enacted the land use regulation or regulations....