STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] 1) Compensation/Prohibition

Under the rulemaking procedures of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, every rule adopted by a Maine agency must be submitted to the attorney general for review. The attorney general is prohibited from approving a rule if it is “reasonably expected to result in a taking of private property” under the state constitution—unless that result is “directed by law,” or there are sufficient procedures already in the law, or in the proposed rule, to allow for a variance designed to avoid a taking.259

Legal Authority:

• Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 8056(6) (filing and publication—attorney general review and approval)

“The review required in subsection 1 [all agencies must submit proposed rules to the attorney general for approval as to form and legality] may not be performed by any person involved in the formulation or drafting of the proposed rule. The Attorney General may not approve a rule if it is reasonably expected to result in a taking of private property under the Constitution of Maine unless such a result is directed by law or sufficient procedures exist in law or in the proposed rule to allow for a variance designed to avoid such a taking.”

History: The relevant statutory language of § 8056 was enacted in 1995.260

2) Assessment

Under the Maine APA, agency rules that are deemed “major substantive rules” may be adopted by an agency only provisionally; legislative review is required before they can be finally adopted.