STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] STRINGENCY LIMITATIONS

None identified.

PROPERTY-BASED LIMITATIONS

1) Compensation/Prohibition

None identified.

2) Assessment

No Delaware agency rule or regulation takes effect until the attorney general reviews it and informs the issuing agency of its potential to result in a taking of private property. The term “taking” for purposes of this provision refers to an activity where private property is taken such that compensation is required under the federal constitution or any other “similar or applicable” Delaware law.

Legal Authority:

• Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 605 (promulgation of rules and regulations by state agencies—review by attorney general to determine effect on private property right)

“(a) No rule or regulation promulgated by any state agency shall become effective until the Attorney General has reviewed the rule or regulation and has informed the issuing agency in writing as to the potential of the rule or regulation to result in a taking of private property.

(b) Judicial review of actions taken pursuant to this section shall be limited to whether the Attorney General has reviewed the rule or regulation and has informed the issuing agency in writing.

(c) The term “taking of private property” as used under this section shall mean an activity wherein private property is taken such that compensation to the owner of that property is required by the [federal constitution] or any other similar or applicable law of this State.