STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (f) If the attorney general determines in the course of the review conducted under subsection (b) that a rule may constitute a taking of property, the attorney general shall advise the following: (1) The governor. (2) The agency head.... Advice given under this subsection shall be regarded as confidential attorney-client communication....”

223 See Act of Mar. 20, 2006, Pub. L. No. 1–2006, § 200, 2006 Ind. Acts 1829, 1837-38 (enacting S.B. No. 234; amended 2006). 224 Act effective Jan. 27, 2004, Pub. L. No. 282–2003, § 35, 2004 Ind. Acts 5, 23-24 (enacting H.B. No. 1798 over veto; amended 2006). 225 Act of May 8, 2003, at 2398-99. 226 Act of Mar. 20, 2006, at 1838-39.

90

[Note: Pursuant to Ind. Code § 4-22-2-3(a), the term “agency” means “any officer, board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, or other governmental entity exercising any of the executive (including the administrative) powers of state government. The term does not include the judicial or legislative departments of state government or a political subdivision [such as a municipal corporation].”]

History: The relevant language in § 4-22-2-32(a) was enacted in 1985.227 The relevant part of subsection (b) and the entirety of subsection (f) were enacted in 1993.228

3) Other

None identified.

____

IN BRIEF: STATUS OF STATE REGULATION OF NON-CWA WATERS