STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] This program shall include requirements to ensure compliance with § 307 and requirements for the control of discharges consistent with §§ 318 and 405(a) of the clean water act. The director shall not adopt any requirement that is more stringent than or conflicts with any requirement of the clean water act. The director may adopt federal rules pursuant to § 41-1028 [incorporation by reference] or may adopt rules to reflect local environmental conditions to the extent that the rules are consistent with and no more stringent than the clean water act and this article.”

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-371(B) (local stormwater quality programs)

“An ordinance, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this section, or a stormwater management program developed and implemented by a county pursuant to this section, shall not be more stringent than or conflict with any requirement of the clean water act.”

History: The current relevant text of § 41-1052 was enacted in 2010.123 These amendments to existing law followed a series of executive orders imposing moratoria on regulatory rulemaking in Arizona.124

The current relevant text of § 49-104 was enacted in 2010.125