STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] • Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-203(A)(2) (powers and duties of the director and department)

“A. The director [of Arizona DEQ] shall: ... 2. Adopt, by rule, a permit program that is consistent with but no more stringent than the requirements of the clean water act for the point source discharge of any pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters....”

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-255.01(B) (Arizona pollutant discharge elimination system)

“The director [of Arizona DEQ] shall adopt rules to establish an AZPDES permit program consistent with the requirements of §§ 402(b) and 402(p) of the clean water act. This program shall include requirements to ensure compliance with § 307 and requirements for the control of discharges consistent with §§ 318 and 405(a) of the clean water act. The director shall not adopt any requirement that is more stringent than or conflicts with any requirement of the clean water act. The director may adopt federal rules pursuant to § 41-1028 [incorporation by reference] or may adopt rules to reflect local environmental conditions to the extent that the rules are consistent with and no more stringent than the clean water act and this article.”

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-371(B) (local stormwater quality programs)