STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] A private landowner affected by an agency rule that limits the owner’s use of the property may request in writing that the agency “reconsider the application or need for the rule.” The agency has thirty days to consider the request and to inform the landowner in writing whether it intends to maintain, modify, or repeal the rule.

Legal Authority:

• N.D. Cent. Code § 28-32-09 (takings assessment)

“1. An agency shall prepare a written assessment of the constitutional takings implications of a proposed rule that may limit the use of private real property. The agency’s assessment must: a. Assess the likelihood that the proposed rule may result in a taking or regulatory taking. b. Clearly and specifically identify the purpose of the proposed rule. c. Explain why the proposed rule is necessary to substantially advance that purpose and why no alternative action is available that would achieve the agency’s goals while reducing the impact on private property owners. d. Estimate the potential cost to the government if a court determines that the proposed rule constitutes a taking or regulatory taking. e. Identify the source of payment within the agency’s budget for any compensation that may be ordered. f. Certify that the benefits of the proposed rule exceed the estimated compensation costs.

2. Any private landowner who is or may be affected by a rule that limits the use of the landowner’s private real property may request in writing that the agency reconsider the application or need for the rule. Within thirty days of receiving the request, the agency shall consider the request and shall in writing inform the landowner whether the agency intends to keep the rule in place, modify application of the rule, or repeal the rule.

3. In an agency’s analysis of the takings implications of a proposed rule, ... “[r]egulatory taking” means a taking of real property through the exercise of the

171

police and regulatory powers of the state which reduces the value of the real property by more than fifty percent.