STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] Legal Authority:

• S.D. Codified Laws § 1-40-4.1 (limitation on stringency of certain rules)

“No rule that has been promulgated pursuant to Title 34A [Environmental Protection], 45 [Mining, Oil, and Gas], 46 [Water Rights], or 46A [Water Management] may be more stringent than any corresponding federal law, rule, or regulation governing an essentially similar subject or issue.”

456 James M. McElfish, Jr., “Minimal Stringency: Abdication of State Innovation,” 25 Environmental Law Reporter 10003, 10004 (1995).

457 S.D. Codified Laws § 34A-2-33.

198

• S.D. Codified Laws § 34A-2-34 (rules for grant or denial of certification—procedural requirements of rules)

“The [Water Management Board] shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 [governing South Dakota administrative procedure and rules] establishing procedures which the secretary [of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources] shall follow in granting or denying certification under § 34A-2-33 [certification of compliance with federal pollution control requirements]. The rules may not exceed minimum federal regulations....”

History: The first of these provisions was enacted in 1992.458 The second provision was enacted in 1976 and amended in 1993.459

2) Qualified Prohibitions

None identified.

PROPERTY-BASED LIMITATIONS

None identified.

____

IN BRIEF: STATUS OF STATE REGULATION OF NON-CWA WATERS