STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] In October 2009, Gov. Jennifer Granholm issued Executive Order 2009-45, eliminating those departments and establishing in their place the new Department of Natural Resources and Environment. In January 2011, Gov. Rick Snyder promptly abolished the new department and reestablished the Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Quality, pursuant to Executive Order 2011-01.

129

the supreme court of this state and shall update the guidelines at least on an annual basis to reflect changes in the law.”

• Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.424 (takings assessment guidelines, review)

“Prior to taking a governmental action, the [Department of Natural Resources or Department of Environmental Quality] shall review the takings assessment guidelines prepared under [this statute] and shall consider the likelihood that the governmental action may result in a constitutional taking.”

History: The Property Rights Preservation Act was enacted in 1996.294

3) Other

None identified.

____

IN BRIEF: STATUS OF STATE REGULATION OF NON-CWA WATERS