STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (10) To adopt such regulations as it deems necessary to enforce the general water quality management program of the Board in all or part of the Commonwealth, except that a description of provisions of any proposed regulation which are more restrictive than applicable federal requirements, together with the reason why the more restrictive provisions are needed, shall be provided to the standing committee of each house of the General Assembly to which matters relating to the content of the regulation are most properly referable....”

• Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.19:7(B) (plans to address impaired waters)

“(B) The plan required by subsection A [to achieve water quality objectives for impaired waters] shall include, but not be limited to, the promulgation of water quality standards for those substances: (i) listed on the ’s “toxics of concern” list as of January 1, 1997; (ii) listed by the USEPA Administrator pursuant to § 307 (a) of the Clean Water Act; or (iii) identified by the [State Water modification, amendment, and cancellation of standards) (promulgated 2004); 9 Va. Admin.