STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (22) “Public entity” means the state, Metro, a county or a city....

(24) “Waive” or “waiver” means an action or decision of a public entity to modify, remove or not apply [certain land use regulations], to allow the owner to use property for a use permitted when the owner acquired the property.”

• Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.301 (legislative findings)

“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that: (a) In some situations, land use regulations unfairly burden particular property owners. (b) To address these situations, it is necessary to amend Oregon’s land use statutes to provide just compensation for unfair burdens caused by land use regulations.

(2) ... Oregon law [must] provide[] just compensation for unfair burdens while retaining Oregon’s protections for farm and forest uses and the state’s water resources.”