STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 525 Act of Mar. 12, 1994, ch. 61, 1994 W. Va. Acts 349, 450-51 (enacting H.B. No. 4065).

230

When a property owner brings a successful state or federal takings claim or nuisance claim in response to an action by the Department of Environmental Protection, the owner is entitled to attorney fees and costs under the Act if the Department either failed to perform an assessment required by the Act, or performed an assessment but failed to conclude that its action was reasonably likely to require the payment of compensation.

Legal Authority:

• W. Va. Code § 22-1A-2 (legislative findings and purpose)

“It is the policy of this state that action by the division of environmental protection affecting private real property is subject to such protection as is afforded by the [federal and state constitutions] and the principles of nuisance law. The Legislature intends that the division of environmental protection follow certain procedures to ensure constitutional protection of private real property rights, while also meeting its obligation to protect the quality of the environment, and reduce the burden on citizens, local governments and this state caused by certain actions affecting private real property. The purpose of this article is to establish an orderly, consistent process that better enables the division to evaluate how potential administrative action by it may affect privately owned real property. It is not the purpose of this article to reduce or expand the scope of private real property protections provided in [the state and federal constitutions], as those provisions have been and may in the future be interpreted by the state and federal courts of competent jurisdiction with respect to such matters for this state.”

• W. Va. Code § 22-1A-3 (actions by division of environmental protection; requirement for assessment)