STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] 1 43

public health and environmental information and studies in the record that form the basis for the Board’s conclusion.

Under Montana case law, the stringency provisions pertaining to water quality apply only where the state provision is more stringent than federally promulgated regulations or criteria.323 They do not apply where the Board adopts a new state standard that is more stringent than a previous EPA approval of a prior state water quality standard.324

Legal Authority:

• Mont. Code Ann. § 75-5-203 (water quality—state regulations no more stringent than federal regulations or guidelines) • Mont. Code Ann. § 75-6-116 (public water supply—state regulations no more stringent than federal regulations or guidelines)

“(1) ... [E]xcept as provided in subsections (2) through (5) or unless required by state law, the [Board of Environmental Review] may not adopt a rule to implement this chapter [Ch. 5, covering water quality; or Ch. 6, covering public water supplies, distribution, and treatment] that is more stringent than the comparable federal regulations or guidelines that address the same circumstances. The board may incorporate by reference comparable federal regulations or guidelines.

(2) The board may adopt a rule to implement this chapter that is more stringent than comparable federal regulations or guidelines only if the board makes a written finding after a public hearing and public comment and based on evidence in the record that: (a) the proposed state standard or requirement protects public health or the environment of the state; and (b) the state