STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] 2) Qualified Prohibitions

Every two years, the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency must present to the state house and senate committees with primary jurisdiction over the agency’s budget a list of existing and proposed state water quality standards that are “more stringent than is necessary to comply with federal law”—either because there are no applicable federal water quality criteria for the standard, or because the standard is more stringent than the applicable federal criteria.

302 Wetland Conservation Act of 1991, ch. 354, art. 9, § 1, 1991 Minn. Laws 2794, 2830–31 (enacting H.F. No. 1; amended 1996).

132

Legal Authority:

• Minn. Stat. Ann. § 115.03(9)(4) (water pollution control—power and duties)

“The [Commissioner of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency] shall [in] ... each even-numbered year ... provide the chairs of the house of representatives and senate committees with primary jurisdiction over the agency’s budget with the following information: ... (4) a list of existing and proposed state water quality standards which are more stringent than is necessary to comply with federal law, either because the standard has no applicable federal water quality criteria, or because the standard is more stringent than the applicable federal water quality criteria.”

History: The relevant statutory language was enacted in 1997.303

PROPERTY-BASED LIMITATIONS

None identified.

____

IN BRIEF: STATUS OF STATE REGULATION OF NON-CWA WATERS