STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] 220

VIRGINIA

Virginia law imposes a stringency prohibition and qualified stringency prohibitions.

STRINGENCY LIMITATIONS

1) Prohibitions

The State Water Control Board may not require the state or any of its political subdivisions to upgrade the level of treatment in a works to a level more stringent than that required by applicable provisions of the federal Clean Water Act.

Legal Authority:

• Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.15:1 (limitation on power to require construction of sewerage systems or sewage or other waste treatment works)

“Nothing contained in this chapter [state water control law] shall be construed to empower the [State Water Control Board] to require the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, to upgrade the level of treatment in any works to a level more stringent than that required by applicable provisions of the [federal Clean Water Act], as amended.”

History: The relevant statutory provision was first enacted in 1971,499 and amended in 1973.500

2) Qualified Prohibitions

Virginia has multiple qualified stringency provisions.