STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] In the latter instance, the state regulations may be “no more stringent than the federal law or regulations.”244

Under a separate provision, the Energy and Environment Cabinet is prohibited from imposing under a Clean Water Act permit any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition that is more stringent than the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition that “would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were issued by the federal government.”

Legal Authority:

• Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13A.120(1)(a), (4) (promulgation of administrative regulations; prohibitions concerning promulgations)

“(1)(a) An administrative body may promulgate administrative regulations to implement a statute only when the act of the General Assembly creating or amending the statute specifically authorizes the promulgation of administrative regulations or administrative regulations are required by federal law, in which case administrative regulations shall be no more stringent than the federal law or regulations....

(4) Any administrative regulation in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is null, void, and unenforceable....”

[Note: Pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13A.010(1), “administrative body” is broadly defined to apply to state departments, boards, and commissions, but does not cover the state legislature.]