STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] During consideration of a proposed rule, the Department must (again, “when feasible”): (1) identify provisions of the proposed rule that it believes would impose a regulatory burden “more stringent than the burden imposed by the federal standard, if such a federal standard exists;” and (2) justify the difference between the rule and the federal standard.

Legal Authority:

• Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 38, § 341-H(3) (departmental rulemaking)

“... The [Department of Environmental Protection] shall: A. Identify in its regulatory agenda ... when feasible, a proposed rule or provision of a proposed rule that is anticipated to be more stringent than the federal standard, if an applicable federal standard exists;

B. During the consideration of any proposed rule, when feasible, and using information available to it, identify provisions of the proposed rule that the department believes would impose a regulatory burden more stringent than the burden imposed by the federal standard, if such a federal standard exists, and shall explain in a separate section of the basis statement the justification for the difference between the agency rule and the federal standard....”

History: The relevant statutory language was enacted in 1993 as Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 38, § 341-D(1-B), with minor amendments made in 1995.257 It was amended and recodified in 2011.258

257 Law effective Oct. 13, 1993, ch. 328, § 1, 1993 Me.