STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] This narrow provision does not, on its face, prohibit TCEQ from enacting regulatory requirements that are more stringent than federal law; rather, it prohibits TCEQ from imposing stricter requirements by way of inter-agency agreements.

Legal Authority:

• Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.017(5) (cooperation)

“The [Texas Commission on Environmental Quality]466 shall: … (5) with respect to obtaining or administering the NPDES program in lieu of the government of the United States, not enter into any memorandum of agreement or other contractual relationship with or among state agencies or with the government of the United States which imposes any requirements upon the state other than or more stringent than those specifically set forth in Section 402(b) of the Federal [Clean Water Act], as amended.”