STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] STRINGENCY LIMITATIONS

1) Prohibitions

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment is prohibited from requiring permits for irrigation flows (or return flows), or permits for various kinds of agricultural waste, except as required by the federal Clean Water Act. Where permits are required, their provisions cannot be more stringent than what is required by the federal Clean Water Act. This narrow stringency prohibition expressly covers monitoring and reporting requirements.

Legal Authority:

• Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-8-504(1)-(2)(a) (agricultural wastes) (see also 5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1002-61.3(1)(b)-(c) (Colorado Discharge Permit System Regulations—Applicability))

“(1) Neither the [Water Quality Control Commission in the Department of Public Health and Environment] nor the [Division of Administration] shall require any permit for any flow or of irrigation water into state waters except as may be required by the federal act or regulations. The provisions of any permit that are so required shall not be any more stringent than, and shall not contain any condition for monitoring or reporting in excess of, the minimum required by the federal act or regulations.

(2)(a) Neither the commission nor the division shall require any permit for animal or agricultural waste on farms, ranches, and horticultural or floricultural operations, except as may be required by the federal act or regulations. The provisions of any permit that are so required shall not be any more stringent than, and shall not contain any condition for monitoring or reporting in excess of, the minimum required by the federal act or regulations....”

The regulation tracks the statutory language.

History: The relevant statutory language was enacted in 1981.154

154 Colorado Water Quality Control Act, ch. 324, § 1, 1981 Colo. Sess. Laws 1310, 1332 (enacting S.B. No. 10; amended 2005).

54

2) Qualified Prohibitions