STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] “A small business impact statement prepared pursuant to NRS 233B.0608 [concerning impact of a proposed regulation on small businesses] must set forth the following information: ... 6. If the proposed regulation includes provisions which duplicate or are more stringent than federal, state or local standards regulating the same activity, an explanation of why such duplicative or more stringent provisions are necessary.”

154

• Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 233B.066(1)(i) (Nevada Administrative Procedure Act— informational statement required concerning adopted permanent or temporary regulation; contents of statement)

“1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 [concerning emergency regulations], each adopted regulation which is submitted to the Legislative Counsel pursuant to NRS 233B.067 [concerning the adoption of permanent regulations] or filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 233B.070 [concerning temporary regulations and emergency regulations, respectively] must be accompanied by a statement concerning the regulation which contains the following information: ... (i) If the regulation includes provisions which are more stringent than a federal regulation which regulates the same activity, a summary of such provisions.”