STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (11) If a public entity does not notify a claimant within 60 days after a claim is filed ... that information or the fee is missing from the claim, the claim is deemed complete when filed....”

184

• Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.314 (public entity notice of a claim; public hearing; contents of notice; final determination)

“(1) A public entity that receives a complete claim ... shall provide notice of the claim at least 30 days before a public hearing on the claim or, if there will not be a public hearing, at least 30 days before the deadline for submission of written comments....