STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] • Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-5-304 (agency responsible to evaluate takings)

“(a) The agency shall use the guidelines and checklist prepared [by the attorney general] to evaluate proposed administrative actions or regulations that may have constitutional implications.

(b) In addition to the [attorney general] guidelines ... , state agencies shall consider the following criteria in their actions: (i) If an agency requires a person to obtain a permit for a specific use of private property, conditions imposed on issuing the permit shall directly relate to the purpose for which the permit is issued and shall substantially advance that purpose;

239

(ii) Any other relevant information as may be determined by the agency.”

• Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-5-305 (declaration of purpose)