STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (b) “Departments” means the departments of natural resources, environmental quality, and transportation.293

(c) “Government action” means any of the following: (i) A decision on an application for a permit or license. (ii) Proposed rules that if promulgated or enforced may limit the use of private property. (iii) Required dedications or exactions of private property. (iv) The enforcement of a statute or rule, including the issuance of an order. ...

(e) “Rule” means a rule promulgated pursuant to the administrative procedures act....”

• Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.423 (takings assessment guidelines, development)

“The attorney general, in conjunction with the [Department of Natural Resources and Department of Environmental Quality], shall develop takings assessment guidelines pursuant to the administrative procedures act ... that will assist the departments in the identification and evaluation of government actions that may result in a constitutional taking. The attorney general and the departments shall base the guidelines on current law as articulated by the United States supreme court and

292 See Petition of Peter W. & Mary Ellen Hunt, Case No. 96-06-0311W, 1998 WL 515161 (Mich. Dep’t of Natural Res. 1998) (denying application for permit to fill wetland). See also, e.g., Petition of William Crick, Case No. 99-12- 0690, 2002 WL 32082900 (Mich. Dep’t of Natural Res. 2002) (denying application for permit to deposit fill and noting that administrative tribunals have no jurisdiction to determine whether a taking has occurred). 293 The statute refers separately to the Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Quality. In October 2009, Gov. Jennifer Granholm issued Executive Order 2009-45, eliminating those departments and establishing in their place the new Department of Natural Resources and Environment. In January 2011, Gov. Rick Snyder promptly abolished the new department and reestablished the Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Quality, pursuant to Executive Order 2011-01.

129

the supreme court of this state and shall update the guidelines at least on an annual basis to reflect changes in the law.”

• Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.424 (takings assessment guidelines, review)