STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] 244 A Kentucky court interpreting the state stringency provision determined that where a state mining regulation failed to provide a strip miner, who stood accused of violations, with procedural protections parallel to those afforded by the federal , the state regulation was more stringent than federal law and regulations—and thus “null, void, and unenforceable.” Franklin v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, Com. of Ky., 799 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Ky. 1990).

102

• Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 224.16-050(4) (issuance of federal permits by cabinet; activities not requiring permit; wetlands delineation; application fee)

“The [Energy and Environment Cabinet] shall not impose under any permit issued pursuant to this section [covering permits issued under the federal Clean Water Act] any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which is more stringent than the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were issued by the federal government.”

History: The relevant statutory language of § 13A.120 was enacted in 1986.245 The relevant language of § 224.16-050 was enacted in 1978.246

2) Qualified Prohibitions