STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (2) A person is adversely affected ... if the person: (a) Is an owner of the property that is the subject of the final determination; or (b) Is a person who timely submitted written evidence, arguments or comments to a public entity concerning the determination.

(3) ... [J]udicial review of a final determination ... is: (a) Limited to the evidence in the record of the public entity at the time of its final determination. (b) Available only for issues that are raised before the public entity with sufficient specificity to afford the public entity an opportunity to respond.”

• Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.336 (compensation and conservation fund)

“(1) The Compensation and Conservation Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Interest earned on moneys in the Compensation and Conservation Fund shall be credited to the fund. The fund

185

consists of moneys received by the Department of Land Conservation and Development under [this law] ... and other moneys available to the department for the purpose described in subsection (2) of this section.