STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (b) If the administrative regulation is more stringent than or otherwise differs from the federal law or regulation governing the subject matter, the administrative body shall state in detail in the “NECESSITY, FUNCTION, AND CONFORMITY” paragraph of the administrative regulation the manner in which it is more stringent than or otherwise differs from the federal law or regulation, and the reasons therefor.”

[Note: Pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13A.010(8), a “federal mandate” is “any federal constitutional, legislative or executive law or order which requires or permits any administrative body to engage in regulatory activities which impose compliance standards, reporting requirements, recordkeeping, or similar responsibilities upon entities in [Kentucky].”]

History: Subsection 2 of § 13A.245 was added in 1996.247 The provision was originally enacted in 1986.248

247 Act of April 9, 1996, ch. 330, § 2, 1996 Ky. Acts 1515, 1517 (enacting S.B. No. 360). 248 See Act of Mar. 13, 1986, ch. 89, § 8, 1986 Ky.