STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] L. No. 92-500, as amended. This authority shall be implemented consistent with the provisions of part II, which shall be applicable to facilities certified thereunder. The department shall establish all rules, standards, and requirements that regulate the discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States as defined by and in a manner consistent with federal regulations; provided, however, that the department may adopt a standard that is stricter or more stringent than one set by the [U.S. EPA] if approved by the Governor and Cabinet in accordance with the procedures of s. 403.804(2).”

• Fla. Stat. Ann. § 403.804(2) (Environmental Regulation Commission; powers and duties)

“(2) The [Department of Environmental Protection] shall have a study conducted of the economic and environmental impact which sets forth the benefits and costs to the public of any proposed standard that would be stricter or more stringent than one which has been set by federal agencies pursuant to federal law or regulation. Such study as is provided for in this subsection shall be submitted to the [Environmental Regulation Commission], which shall initially adopt the standard. Final action shall be by the Governor and Cabinet, who shall accept, reject, modify, or remand for further proceedings the standard within 60 days from the submission. Such review shall be appellate in nature. Hearings shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120 [Administrative Procedure Act].”

History: The relevant language of § 403.804(2) was enacted in 1975.173 Section 403.061(7) was added in 1982;174 and the relevant language in § 403.061(31) was added in 1988.175

PROPERTY-BASED LIMITATIONS

1) Compensation/Prohibition