STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] If the court so finds, the Department has the option of compensating the owner for the full amount of lost value, condemning the property, or modifying the decision so as to minimize the detrimental effect on the property’s value. Case law makes clear that the requirement that a permit be obtained under the Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act prior to development does not, in and of itself, constitute a taking.353

Legal Authority:

• N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:9B-22 (recorded interest holder; action to determining taking without just compensation; option of compensation)

“a. Any person having a recorded interest in land affected by a freshwater wetlands permit issued, modified or denied pursuant to the provision of this act may file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to determine if the issuance, modification

353 Griffith v. State Dep’t of Education, 775 A.2d 54, 63 (N.J. Super. A.D. 2001). There is additional New Jersey case law interpreting this provision.