STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] The requirement applies unless the state legislature specifically authorizes otherwise.

Further, DEQ is specifically prohibited from adopting any requirement that is more stringent than the point source permitting requirements under the federal Clean Water Act.122 Counties are prohibited from implementing a stormwater program more stringent than a requirement of the federal Clean Water Act.

Legal Authority:

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1052(D)(9) (council review and approval)

“D. The [governor’s regulatory review council] shall not approve [a proposed agency] rule unless: ... 9. The rule is not more stringent than a corresponding federal law unless there is statutory authority to exceed the requirements of that federal law....”

• Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-104(A)(17) (powers and duties of the department and director)

“A. The [Arizona Department of Environmental Quality] shall ...

121 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1052(A).