STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] (e) If the governmental entity does not pay compensation to the private real property owner as provided by Subsection (d), the court or the state agency shall reinstate the part of the judgment or final decision or order previously withdrawn.

(f) A state agency that elects to pay compensation to the private real property owner shall pay the compensation from funds appropriated to the agency.”

• Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.025 (appeal)

“(a) A person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in a suit filed under Section 2007.021 may appeal as provided by law.

208

(b) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the state agency and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case filed under Section 2007.022 is entitled to judicial review under [the Texas APA]. Review by a court under this subsection is by trial de novo.

(c) If a private real property owner prevails in a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter and the governmental entity appeals, the court or the state agency shall enjoin the governmental entity from invoking the governmental action or the part of the governmental action resulting in the taking, pending the appeal of the suit or contested case.”

• Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.026 (fees and costs)

“(a) The court or the state agency shall award a private real property owner who prevails in a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and court costs.