STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] A governmental action requiring a takings impact assessment is void if one has not been prepared. When this happens, an affected property owner may bring suit for a declaration of invalidity of the action, and the property owner is entitled to fees and costs.

A 2008 study of state private property rights acts found that Texas state agencies generally appeared to be preparing takings impact assessments when required to do so.475

Legal Authority:

• Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.041 (guidelines)

“(a) The attorney general shall prepare guidelines to assist governmental entities in identifying and evaluating those governmental actions described in Section 2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that may result in a taking.

(b) The attorney general shall file the guidelines with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register....

(c) The attorney general shall review the guidelines at least annually and revise the guidelines as necessary to ensure consistency with the actions of the legislature and the decisions of the United States Supreme Court and the supreme court of this state.

473 Attorney General of Texas, “Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act Guidelines,” last revised May 3, 2011, available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/txts/propertyguide2005.shtml. The guidelines do not represent a formal attorney general opinion.