STATE CONSTRAINTS
[…] This consideration must include whether the agency has analyzed alternatives that reduce, minimize, or eliminate the regulation of private property rights.

327 Montana Attorney General’s Guidelines and Checklist, Jan. 2011, available at https://doj.mt.gov/wp- content/uploads/2011/06/agguidelines.pdf. An earlier version (dated Feb. 2007), which was not available online and was provided to ELI staff upon request, is on file with the authors.

146

Legal Authority:

• Mont. Code Ann. § 2-10-102 (purpose)

“... An assessment of each state agency action with taking or damaging implications is needed to avoid imposing expensive litigation burdens on citizens and to minimize the risk of unanticipated demands on the state’s fiscal resources. The purpose of this part is to establish an orderly and consistent process that better enables state agencies to evaluate whether an action with taking or damaging implications might result in the taking or damaging of private property. It is not the purpose of this part to expand or diminish the private property protections provided in the federal and state constitutions.”

• Mont. Code Ann. § 2-10-103 (definitions)

“As used in this part, the following definitions apply: