Louisiana Law Review Volume 57 | Number 2 Winter 1997
[…] If the hearing was denied, the attorney general had to convince the district court of the correctness of the secretary's position. 170. La. R.S. 30:2050.4(B) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La. Acts No. 947, § 1. 171. La. R.S. 30:2050.4(E) (Supp. 1996). 172. La. R.S. 30:2050.2(C) (Supp. 1996). 173. La. R.S. 30:2050.4(G) (Supp. 1996). 174. La. R.S. 30:2050.5(A) (Supp. 1996). 175. An "adjudication" includes "formal or informal proceedings for the formulation of a decision or order." La. R.S. 30:2004(16) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La. Acts No. 947, § 2. 176. La. R.S. 49:992(A), (B) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La. Acts No. 739, § I. 177. 1995 La. Acts No. 947, § 8. 178. An "aggrieved person" is "anatural or juridical person who has a real and actual interest that is or may be adversely affected by a final action under this [Act)." La. R.S. 30:2004(17) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La.