Louisiana Law Review Volume 57 | Number 2 Winter 1997
[…] A more reasonable interpretation is to construe the statutory requirement as an administrative check to insure that the secretary is not unduly lenient in compromising penalties. In re BASF Corp."53 is the leading decision regarding the administrative assessment of civil penalties. Applying the statutory and regulatory provisions in existence prior to the 1995 amendments,2 ' the first circuit concluded that neither the statute nor any rule required "an adjudicatory hearing in all

246. La. R.S. 49:992(B)(2) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La. Acts No. 739, § 2. 247. La. R.S. 30:2050.4(I) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La. Acts No. 947, § 1. 248. La. R.S. 30:2050.7(B), (D) (Supp. 1996). The secretary may hold a public hearing when a "written request for a public hearing has been filed by twenty-five persons, by a governmental subdivision or agency, or by an association having not less than twenty.five members who reside in the parish in which the facility is located" or when the "secretary finds a significant degree of public interest in the settlement or compromise." Id. 249. La. R.S. 30:2050.7(A) (Supp. 1996), as added by 1995 La. Acts No. 947, § 1.Prior to the 1995 amendments, La.