Hastings Law Journal
[…] See id. at 580; Clean Water Act § 208, 33 U.S.C. § 1288 (1976). Congress did not want to interfere with state water management any more than necessary. National Wildlife Federation v. Gorsuch, 693 F.2d 156, 178 (D.C. Cir. 1982). See Clean Water Act § 101(g), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(g) (Supp. V 1981)' Nevertheless, Congress did intend to require the states to implement the WQS they established. The Act expressly requires that maximum loads "shall be established at a level necessary to implement the applicable water quality standards." Clean Water Act § 303(d)(1)(C), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C) (1976). Section 303(e) requires that the EPA Ad- ministrator "shall approve any continuing planning process submitted to him under this section which will result in plans for all navigable waters within such State, which include .. . adequate implementation, including schedules of compliance, for revised or new water quality standards." Id. § 303(e)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(e)(3). EPA regulations declare that "[t]he water quality goals for navigable waters are. .. [aichievement of water quality stan- dards." 40 C.F.R. § 35.1505 (1982).