Hastings Law Journal
[…] The states are still determining maximum loads 0 more than a decade later.' 2 The District of Columbia Circuit's third reason for not ordering maximum loads was that nonpoint sources cause most of the pollution problems in the Colorado River.' 2' The court must have believed that maximum loads affect only point sources, but nothing in the Act re- stricts maximum loads to point sources.' 22 Without accounting for nonpoint-source pollution, maximum loads cannot fulfill their function

116. Id. § 303(d)(1)(A)-(C), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A)-(C). 117. Id. § 303(d)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2). 118. Id. § 301(b)(1)(C), 33 U.S.C. § 131 l(b)(1)(C). 119. The Act requires states to submit maximum loads "from time to time, with the first such submission not later than one hundred and eighty days after the date of publication of the first identification" of suitable pollutants. Id. § 303(d)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2). The "from time to time" phrase is also found among the requirements for WQS, which must be reviewed, revised, and submitted to EPA "from time to time" but at least every three years. Id. § 303(c)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1).