Hastings Law Journal
[…] The list of possible pollutants does not end there. EPA has identi-

170. Id. 171. This requirement is not made explicit in the Act, but it follows logically from § 303(d) and (e), which requires states periodically to submit maximum loads to EPA. See id. § 303(d)-(e), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)-(e). 172. Id. § 303(d)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2). 173. Id. § 502(6), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). The Act also definespollution as the "man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, or radiological integrity of water." Id. § 502(19), 33 U.S.C. 1362(19). This definition should not be taken at face value. See supra note 36. 174. Clean Water Act § 304(a)(4), 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(4) (1976 & Supp. V 1981).