University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Johnson, the state received authority over tribal lands in Maine that is greater than the authority that states can claim under the foundational principles of Indian law.109 These principles, dating from

102 See ME. REV. STAT. tit. 30, § 6207(1) (2018) (stating that the Tribes “shall have exclusive authority within their respective Indian territories to promulgate and enact ordinances regulating . . . [the] [t]aking of fish”). 103 See ME. REV. STAT. tit. 30, § 6212 (2018) (establishing the Commission); id. § 6207(3) (establishing the Commission’s regulatory role). The Commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations within specified waters adjoining the Tribes’ territories, taking into account the Tribes’ “needs or desires . . . to establish fishery practices for the sustenance of the tribes or to contribute to the economic independence of the tribes.” Id. 104 Maine v. Johnson, 498 F.3d 37, 45 (1st Cir. 2007). 105 Id. at 46 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1725(b)(1) (2012) (omitted by Supp.