No. 19-257 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The Commission de- termines whether a State has waived certification for the licensing of a proposed hydroelectric project. See Alcoa Power, 643 F.3d at 972; City of Tacoma v. FERC, 460 F.3d 53, 67-68 (D.C. Cir. 2006). If the Commission

4 determines that the State has waived certification, it may then act on the application. See 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (“No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been ob- tained or has been waived.”) (emphasis added). 2. a. This case concerns the Klamath Hydroelectric Project (the Project), which is located primarily on the Klamath River in California and Oregon. Pet App. 4a- 5a.