No. 19-257 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 3 state certification is required). As part of the certifica- tion, the State also may require the applicant to comply with “any * * * appropriate requirement of State law,” which “shall become a condition on any Federal license or permit.” 33 U.S.C. 1341(d); see PUD No. 1 v. Wash- ington Dep’t of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 711-714 (1994) (construing Section 401 to permit States to “condition certification upon any limitations necessary to ensure compliance with state water quality standards or any other ‘appropriate requirement[s] of State law’ ”) (quot- ing 33 U.S.C. 1341(d)). Section 401 of the Clean Water Act makes federal li- censing contingent on state certification: “No [federal] license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived.” 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1); see, e.g., Keating v. FERC, 927 F.2d 616, 622 (D.C. Cir. 1991); see also Pet. App. 4a (“[A] state’s water quality review serves as a precondition to any federal hydropower license issued by FERC.”).