No. 19-257 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Ibid. In light of EPA’s ongoing rulemaking, review of the court of appeals’ decision would not be warranted at this time even if the issue otherwise warranted review by this Court. Congress charged EPA with administering the Clean Water Act, and EPA therefore is responsible

2 EPA further observed that Congress left the terms “certifica- tion request” and “receipt” in Section 401 undefined, and it there- fore proposed to establish uniform definitions of those terms. 84 Fed. Reg. at 44,101.

22

for developing regulations to ensure effective imple- mentation of the Section 401 program. 33 U.S.C. 1251(d) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency * * * shall administer this chap- ter.”).