uSHOR T TITLE "SEC. 518. This Act may be cited as the 'Federal Control Act' (commonly referred to as the Clean Water Act).".
[…] MARINE SANITATION DEVICES Definitions. SEC. 59. (a) Section 312(a) (6) of the Federal Water Pollution Con- 33 use 1322. trol Act is amended by adding before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: "except that, with respect to commercial vessels on the , such term shall include graywater". PUBLIC LAW 95-217—DEC. 27, 1977 91 STAT. 1597

(b) Section 312(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is 33 USC 1322. amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon and the following: "(10) 'commercial vessels' means those vessels used in the busi­ ness of transporting property for compensation or hire, or in trans- \ porting property in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel; "(11) 'graywater' means galley, bath, and shower water.". (c) The next to the last sentence of section 312(b) (1) of the Fed­ eral Water Pollution Control Act is amended by inserting immediately after "Such standards" the following: "and standards established under subsection (c) (1) (B) of this