No. 18-260
[…] But the statutes they cite cannot substitute for the CWA’s pro- tections of navigable waters from point-source pollu- tion. Where statutes have their “own scope and pur- pose,” imposing “different requirements and protec- tions” that “complement each other,” the Court gives effect to each rather than reading one to displace an- other. POM Wonderful LLC v. Coca-Cola Co., 573 U.S. 102, 115 (2014). Take, for example, the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), 42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq. The SDWA aims to prevent underground injection from endangering “drinking water sources,” id. § 300h(b)(1), defined as “underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any ,” id. § 300h(d)(2). The statute addresses “contaminant[s]” that may result in noncompliance with “any national primary drinking water regulation” or “otherwise ad- versely affect the health of persons.” Id.