Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] In South Carolina alone, 237 wetlands were declared too isolated to fall under federal control."); Sammy Fretwell, State Enacts Emergency Wetlands Protection, THE STATE (Columbia, S.C.), Feb. 9, 2001, at B3 (informing that SWANCCs ruling has left "[a]bout 453,000 acres of wetlands ...at risk in South Carolina"). 137 Compare 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3) (listing the meaning of "waters of the U.S."), with 68 Fed. Reg. 1991 (2003) (reporting that the Corps' and EPA is seeking proposed rulemaking to conclusively define the extent of CWA jurisdiction given under 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3)). 138 See 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3) (defining "waters of the U.S." to mean "[aill other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams, mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds")); see also 68 F.R. 1991 (2003) (noting that the Corp's and EPA are proposing rulemaking to conclusively define the extent of CWA jurisdiction given under 33 C.F.R. 328.3(a)(3)). 139 See, e.g., Knutsen, supra note 133, at 175 ("The majority of courts addressing the issue of CWA jurisdiction over