RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] The court remanded the permit decision to the Corps of Engineers with an order “to consider ‘the cumulative and indirect effects’ of fragmentation of upland forest on ‘migratory birds and wildlife.’” Despite being outside the defined

2001] RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 599 boundaries of the jurisdictional wetlands, the court held that the Corps of Engineers had jurisdiction and the responsibility to consider the impact of forest fragmentation as part of its wetlands and cumulative impacts analyses. The court found support for its decision in NEPA’s implementing regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 defines cumulative impact as follows: The impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time. On remand, the Corps of Engineers reviewed the City’s new report on potential impacts and then prepared a supplement to the previous environmental assessment.