University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 70 Both cases utilized an expanded definition of refuse to create a pollution- fighting tool out of the Refuse Act.7 l In 1969 the polluted Cuyahoga River in Cleveland, Ohio, caught fire, and national attention focused on pollution and on finding solutions to regain clean air and water in the United States.72 By 1970 the Corps was committed to an environmental permit program governing discharges into navigable waters.73 In the face of the Corps's permit program commitment, the Nixon administration issued an executive order in 197074 to implement a Refuse Act Permit Program in accordance with section 13 of the

67. 33 U.S.C. § 407. The statute reads: It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit ... any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water; and it shall not be lawful to deposit . . . material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tributary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be washed into such navigable water ... whereby navigation shall or may be impeded or obstructed . . . [a]nd provided further, That the Secretary of the Army, whenever in the judgment of the Chief of Engineers anchorage and navigation will not be injured thereby, may permit the deposit of any material above mentioned in navigable waters. Id. 68. Michael C. Blumm & D. Bernard Zaleha, Federal Wetlands Protection Under the Clean Water Act: RegulatoryAmbivalence, IntergovernmentalTension, anda CallforReform, 60 U. COLO. L. REv. 695, 701 (1989). 69. United States v.