Missouri Law Review
[…] from the circumstances surroundingthe passage of the statute then perhaps Justice Black's construction in favor of the qui tam action may be justified in many instances. But Black's construction ob- viously is inappropriate whenever the statute's language, by necessary implication, precludes such a conclusion.77

The court's reasoning is not completely dear. Since the Refuse Act is "silent as to whether the qui tam action is authorized," then it would seem that Justice Black's construction in favor of qui tam actions would be justified in this instance. Instead the court found that since section 413 provides that the Justice Department "shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of section ... 407," there is no room to imply that any others may sue to enforce the statute. The court went on to quote from another of the recent cases, Bass Angler Sportsman Society v.