Missouri Law Review
[…] In Wyandotte Trans- portation Co. v. United States,27 the Government was awarded its costs of removing a negligently sunken barge which the owner had refused to re- move. The defendant contended that the section 411 remedies were ex- clusive, but this argument was rejected. The Court stated: "[O]ur reading of the [Refuse] Act does not lead us to the conclusion that Congress must have intended the statutory remedies and procedures to be exclusive of all others." 28 2. Criminal Penalties The criminal penalty provided for in section 411 may appear to have little deterrent effect because of the relatively small amount of the maximum penalty. The section provides: Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provi- sions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this tide shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the fine to be paid to the person discretion of the court, one-half of said 2 9 or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction.

25. United States v. Ballard Oil Co., 195 F.2d 369 (2d Cir. 1952); La Merced (United States v. Alaska S. Packing Co.), 84 F.2d 444 (9th Cir. 1936). See note 19 supra. 26. United States v. Esso Standard Oil Co., 375 F.2d 621, 623 (3d Cir. 1967). 27. 389 U.S. 191 (1967).