Missouri Law Review
[…] Only after the expiration of that time may the Secretary request the Attorney General to bring suit on behalf of the United States. In the case of intra-state pollution the Secretary may make the request only with the consent of the Governor of the state where the pollution is occurring. Id. § 1160. https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol36/iss4/4 6 Drennan:MISSOURI Drennan: LAW Qui REVIEW Tam Actions [Vol. 36

C. Enforcement of the Act 1. Statutory Provisions: Section 413 Section 413 of title 33 United States Code puts the duty of enforcing the provisions of the Refuse Act on the United States attorneys. It provides in part: The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of sections 401, 403, 404, 406, 407, 408, 409, 411, 549, 686, and 687 of this title; and it shall be the duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders against the same whenever requested [by certain officials]. 88 It has been pointed out that there was "little enforcement activity under this law for many years," 39 but in February, 1970, "the Justice Department reported over 110 cases pending, while another 99 were dosed out in fiscal 1969."40 2. The "Deference" Policy Early in