2020 Deleted: 19
[…] 2.8 USACE SECTION 408 PERMISSION Section 408 Permission A USACE Section 408 Permission is required for any alteration to a navigation channel within a USACE civil works project (also known as a Federal Project). This includes all work above and below the OHWM of the navigation channel within the Federal Project. Civil Works Projects can be identified within the USACE Navigation Charts (Appendix G) Field Code Changed for their respective Districts (Buffalo, Huntington, Pittsburg, and Louisville). Section 408 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 states the following:

“The Secretary of the Army may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the temporary occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in his judgment such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest… the Secretary may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.”

All Section 408 alteration requests are submitted to USACE Huntington by OES District, of which will be coordinate with the appropriate staff in their navigation division for review. For the purposes of the USACE review alter means any action by an entity other

| 62