Sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899: Potent Tools for Environmental Protection
[…] These criminal penalties generally are ineffective in preventing illegal construction and protecting

217. For example, in the Puget Sound area in Washington alone there may be as many as 50,000 illegal structures and fills. INCREASING PROTC'rION FOR OUR WATERS, WETLANDS, AND SHORELINES, supra note 11l, at 2 1. 218. Id. at 18. 219. 33 U.S.C. § 406 (1970). This section (section 12 of the Act) provides in relevant part: Every person and every corporation that shall violate any of the provisions of [sections 9 or 10]. . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on convic- tion thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) not exceeding one year, or by both such punishments, in the discretion of the court. ... 220. 33 U.S.C. § 413 (1970). 1976] RIVERS AND HARBORS ACT the environment. 22 1 First, illegal construction in a sense "rewards" the developer since the work can be completed without meeting environ- mental or other requirements.