Sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899: Potent Tools for Environmental Protection
[…] judicial, and administrative history, and will demonstrate how the two sections con- tribute to environmental protection of the nation's waterways. before construction is commenced: And provided further, That when plans for any bridge or other structure have been approved by the Chief of Engin- eers and by the Secretary of the Army, it shall not be lawful to deviate from such plans either before or after completion of the structure unless the modifi- cation of said plans has previously been submitted to and received approval of the Chief of Engineers and of the Secretary of the Army. 33 U.S.C. § 401 (1970). 5. 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1970). 6. Section 10 reads in full as follows: The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navi- gable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same. 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1970). 7. The types of activities regulated by sections 9 and 10 differ from those regulated by the Refuse Act, section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 US.C. § 407 (1970), and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq. (Supp. V, 1975).