Sections 9 and 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899: Potent Tools for Environmental Protection
[…] The command of sections 9 and 10 is simple. Section 9 requires a permit from the Corps of Engineers for the construction of any bridge, dam, dike, or causeway in or over any navigable water of the United States.' Section 10 bars * Member of the third year class, School of Law, University of California, Berkeley; Managing Editor, EcoLogY LAw QUARTERLY; A.B. 1974, University of Califor- nia, Davis. 1. United States v. Joseph G. Moretti, Inc. (Moretti I), 478 F.2d 418, 420 (5th Cir. 1973). 2. 33 U.S.C. § 401 (1970). 3. Id. § 403. 4. Section 9 reads in full as follows: It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, dam, dike, or causeway over or in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been obtained and until the plans for the same shall have been submitted to and approved by the Chief of Engineers and by the Secretary of the Army: Provided, That such structures may be built under authority of a legislature of a State across rivers and other waterways the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits of a single State, provided the location and plans thereof are submitted to and approved by the Chief of Engineers and by the Secretary of the Army ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 6:109 any unauthorized obstruction to the navigable capacity of "any of the waters of the United States,"' and makes it unlawful to excavate or fill "or in any manner to alter or modify" any navigable water without Corps approval.' The