Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] It directs in pertinent part that: (1) “[W]ildlife conservation shall receive equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water-resource development programs . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 661. (2) Consultation shall be carried out for “the purpose of determining the possible

damage to wildlife resources and for the purpose of determining means and

measures that should be adopted to prevent the loss of or damage to such wildlife resources, as well as to provide concurrently for the development and improvement of such resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 662(b). (3) Recommendations arising from consultation “shall be made an integral part of any report prepared or submitted by any agency of the Federal Government.” 16 U.S.C. § 662(b).

34. The Corps contends that the Project is exempt from this formal consultation requirement under the following provision of section 662 exempting “any project or unit thereof authorized before the date of enactment of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [in 1958] if the construction of the particular project or unit

thereof has been substantially completed. A project or unit thereof shall be considered to be substantially completed when sixty percent or more of the estimated construction cost has been obligated for expenditure.”