Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] Ass'n of the U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). If an agency “fail[s] entirely to consider an important aspect of the problem,” it has not taken the requisite hard look. Id. 30. Under certain circumstances, agencies may “tier” environmental impact statements off of one another. “Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent narrower statements . . . incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the” new project. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. Tiering “is appropriate when the sequence of statements or analyses is: (a) From a program, plan, or policy environmental impact statement to a program, plan, or policy statement or analysis of lesser scope or to a site-specific statement or analysis.

- 12 -

Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 13 of 96 Page ID #13

(b) From an environmental impact statement on a specific action at an early stage (such as need and site selection) to a supplement (which is preferred) or a subsequent statement or analysis at a later stage (such as environmental mitigation). Tiering in such cases is appropriate when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe.” Id. 31. Tiering is inappropriate, however, when there has been “a material change in circumstances or a departure from the policy covered in the overall EIS.” Minnesota Public

Interest Research Group v. Butz (“Minnesota PIRG”), 498 F.2d 1314, 1323 n. 29 (8th Cir. 1974)