Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] X. THE CORPS VIOLATED THE FISH AND WILDLIFE COORDINATION ACT.

(Violation of FWCA, 16 U.S.C. § 661 et seq.)

(Against all Defendants) 238. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding and following paragraphs. 239. The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, 16 U.S.C. section 661 et seq. (“FWCA”), applies to all water resources projects and requires the Corps to consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service before approving and implementing such projects. As noted, it requires that “wildlife conservation shall receive equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water-resource development programs.” 16 U.S.C. § 661. Under the FWCA, the Corps must obtain a Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act Report for the Project and its FSEIS. 240. The Corps asserts in its FSEIS that the Regulating Works Project is exempt from the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act because “60 percent or more of the