Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] D. Water Resources Development Act

46. The Water Resources Development Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. 2283) requires the Corps to mitigate the adverse impacts to ecological resources including fish and wildlife of any water resources project authorized by the Secretary of the Army and for which construction commenced after November 17, 1986, unless the Secretary determines that the project “will have negligible adverse impact on ecological resources and fish and wildlife without the implementation of mitigation measures.” 33 U.S.C. §§ 2283(a)(1), 2283(d)(1). After November

17, 1986, the Corps “shall not select a project alternative in any report, unless such report contains (A) a recommendation with a specific plan to mitigate for damages to ecological resources, including terrestrial and aquatic resources, and fish and wildlife losses created by such project, or (B) a determination by the Secretary [of the Army] that such project will have negligible adverse impact on ecological resources and fish and wildlife without the implementation of mitigation measures.” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1). 47. Because the Corps has issued a “report” — the Draft and Final SEISs – on the

Project, and the Secretary of the Army has not found that the Project will have only “negligible adverse impact on ecological resources and fish and wildlife without the implementation of mitigation measures,” the Corps is required to mitigate the Project’s adverse impacts on those “ecological resources and fish and wildlife.” Id. 48. The Corps’ mitigation plans must ensure that “impacts to bottomland hardwood

- 19 -

Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 20 of 96 Page ID #20

forests are mitigated in-kind and harm to other habitat types are mitigated to not less than in-kind conditions, to the extent possible.” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1). The Corps “shall select and design mitigation projects using a watershed approach to reflect contemporary understanding of the science of mitigating the adverse environmental impacts of water resources projects.” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(2). 49. Mitigation plans “shall include, at a minimum:” (i) “a plan for monitoring the implementation and ecological success of each mitigation measure;”

(ii) “the criteria for ecological success by which the mitigation will be evaluated

and determined to be successful based on replacement of lost functions and values of the habitat, including hydrologic and vegetative characteristics;” (iii) “for projects where mitigation will be carried out by the Secretary . . . a description of the land and interest in land to be acquired for the mitigation plan; [and] the basis for a determination that the land and interests are available for acquisition . . . ;”