Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] c. The directives to protect the environment, and fish and wildlife, that are set forth in

the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.), the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.), the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.), the Corps’ civil works mitigation requirements (33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)), and the Water Resources Development Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. § 2316) that changed the Corps’ fundamental mission to “include environmental protection as one of the primary missions of the Corps of Engineers in planning, designing, constructing, operating,

and maintaining water resources projects.” d. The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, which directs that “wildlife conservation shall receive equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water- resource development,” and that such development prevent harm to, and improve