Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] (v) “a description of . . . the types and amount of restoration activities to be conducted; [] the physical action to be undertaken to achieve the mitigation objectives within the watershed in which such losses occur . . . ; and [] the

functions and values that will result from the mitigation plan; and (vi) “a contingency plan for taking corrective actions in cases in which monitoring demonstrates that mitigation measures are not achieving ecological success in accordance with the criteria under clause (ii).” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(3)(B).

- 20 -

Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 21 of 96 Page ID #21

50. The Corps’ mitigation plans must also comply with “the mitigation standards and policies established pursuant to the regulatory programs administered” by the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(3)(A). 51. The Corps is also required to consult yearly on each water resources project with the appropriate Federal agencies and the states on the status of the mitigation efforts. 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(4)(B).