Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] - 13 -

Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 14 of 96 Page ID #14

B. Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act 33. The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (“FWCA”), 16 U.S.C. section 661 et seq., applies to all water resources projects and requires the Corps to consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service before approving and implementing such projects. It directs in pertinent part that: (1) “[W]ildlife conservation shall receive equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water-resource development programs . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 661. (2) Consultation shall be carried out for “the purpose of determining the possible

damage to wildlife resources and for the purpose of determining means and