Case 3:20-cv-00443 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 96 Page ID #1
[…] Prior to 1965, the Corps had not been required to maintain navigation

from mid-December to mid-February, when the lowest flows typically occurred. (2) In 1974, the Corps adopted a plan to contract the channel width between the riverside toe of a river training structure and the opposite bank or opposite riverside toe of a river training structure to 1500 feet upon the recommendation of

the District Engineer. At the same time, “because of the shift from pile dikes to

4 The “Section 2(a) threshold test” referred to in these regulations would appear to refer to 16 U.S.C. § 662(a), which states in pertinent part that formal consultation is required: “whenever the waters of any stream or other body of water are proposed or authorized to be impounded, diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water otherwise controlled or modified for any purpose whatever, including navigation and drainage, by any department or agency of the United States . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 662(a). 5 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Water Resources Development Under the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (November 2004) at I-38 (https://www.fws.gov/ecological-services/es- library/pdfs/fwca.pdf, visited January 17, 2017 (emphasis added).

- 16 -